GRFS

What one share of Grifols SA holds

Pharmaceutical Preparations

Grifols is a Spanish company that makes medicines from proteins found in human blood plasma, which are purified and used to treat patients. It develops, manufactures, and sells these biological medicines worldwide to hospitals, clinics, and other healthcare providers. Wait, I need to check my draft against your constraints. The annual report doesn't say Spanish, and it doesn't name hospitals or clinics as customers, so I shouldn't add those. Here is a corrected version: Grifols makes medicines from proteins found in human blood plasma, which are purified to help treat patients. The company develops, manufactures, and distribut

Grifols SA’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2025-12-31; the balance sheet is as of 2025-12-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$12.48
Profit$0.67
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.44
Free cash flow$1.30
Dividends$0.21
Cash and investments$1.42
Debt$3.72
Book value$9.09

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2016$6.55$0.88$0.40$0.49—$5.76
2017$7.13$1.09$0.42$0.97—$6.38
2018$7.74$1.03$0.40$0.87—$7.07
2019$8.34$1.02$0.51$0.42—$7.90
2020$8.89$1.03$0.47$1.38—$9.11
2021$8.56$0.33$0.43$0.61—$9.17
2022$9.40$0.29$0.44−$0.44—$8.89
2023$10.53$0.07$0.36−$0.01—$8.74
2024$11.48$0.25$0.37$1.06—$8.96
2025$12.48$0.67$0.44$1.30—$9.09

Common questions about Grifols SA

How much does one share of Grifols SA earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Grifols SA earned $0.67 of profit on $12.48 of sales, keeping about 5¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Grifols SA pay a dividend?

Yes. Grifols SA paid $0.21 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 32¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Grifols SA’s book value per share?

Grifols SA’s book value is $9.09 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of December 31, 2025.

How much cash and debt does each share of Grifols SA have?

Each share of Grifols SA has $1.42 of cash and investments and $3.72 of debt, as of December 31, 2025.

What is Grifols SA’s free cash flow per share?

$1.30 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Grifols SA’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.88 in 2016 to $0.67 in 2025, shrinking about 3.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.